Web Privacy Statement

Website of Dominican College Taylor's Hill

Dominican College Taylor's Hill is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to http://www.taylorshill.ie ("our website"). This privacy statement relates to our practices in connection with our website. Dominican College Taylor's Hill fully respects your right to privacy. We will not collect personal information/personal data about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information via the email links provided on our website. By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms of this privacy statement which is in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011. Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you choose to provide to us.

Personal information which we collect from you

When you visit our website you may wish to provide certain information about yourself, such as when you email us with an enquiry. Dominican College Taylor's Hill does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from any information which you volunteer to email to us via the website.

Non-Personal information which we collect

Where you visit our website, certain non-personal data is available to us through our internet service provider. This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, non-individual basis. This information may include the IP address from which you access our website, the type of browser used to access our website (Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer etc.), the type of operating system used to access our website (Windows, Macintosh, etc.), the "top-level" domain name used (ie, .com, .org, etc.), the date and time of your visit to our website and the number of pages you visited on our website.

Use of your information

Any information which you email us is not made available to any third parties and is only used by Dominican College Taylor's Hill in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised or to address any other feedback which you send us) or for any reasonably incidental purpose.

Disclosure to Other People

We do not disclose, sell or distribute any personal information which you send to us to any third parties. We may pass aggregate information on the usage of our site to third parties, but this will not include information that can be used to identify you. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes. Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

IP Addresses

An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the internet. When you visit any web page in our website, our servers log your IP address. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our website and gather broad demographic information.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small text file sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your device to identify you as the user of the website. Many internet sites use cookies. Typically, they can be used by the website to track the person's use of the site and any repeat visits made by that person.

When your browser loads this website, cookies are created, which we use to monitor our website traffic, evaluate and improve our website, acknoweldge acceptance of our cookie policy and to help diagnose problems with our server. These cookies are stored on your device for various periods of time, from as short time as the duration of your browsing session to several months. Information collected through the use of cookies may include the type of browser and operating system you are using, the domain name of your Internet service provider and site visitation statistics. This site uses Google Analytics, which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web, to help us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. Your browser will give you the option of preventing websites using cookies, or deleting cookies that have been accepted. Your browser's help service or help manual will show you how this is done, or browse the About Cookies website, which offers guidance for all modern browsers. If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can "turn off" the cookie acceptance setting on your browser settings. However you must note that this may stop our website from working properly on your device. If you do not change your browser settings to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit our website. If you continue to use our website, you agree and consent to our use of cookies on your device.

Security

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and to guard against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage and we will do our best to ensure that all records we hold remain secure in line with our obligations under Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003. We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness. We review our security procedures regularly.

Retention

We do not retain your personal data for longer than it is necessary for us to comply with the purpose for which you gave it to us. Any personal data which you provide to us using this website will be used in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised or to address any other feedback which you send us) and after this purpose has been completed, we will delete your personal data.

Accessing Your Information

You are entitled to see the information we hold about you. On written request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied to us using our website. If you wish to obtain copies of this personal data, you should write to the principal of Dominican College Taylor's Hill at the address below and ask that he provides you with an Access Request Form. The law entitles us to charge you a fee for doing so (which currently does not exceed €6.35). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than 40 days to process. If you discover that Dominican College Taylor's Hill holds inaccurate information about you, you can request that we correct that information. In certain circumstances, you may also request that data which you have supplied via our website be deleted (although you should note that if you request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which Dominican College Taylor's Hill processes the data concerned). Upon written request, we will supply you with a Data Rectification/Erasure Form for this purpose.

Contacting Us

If you are concerned about how your personal data is processed by our website, please do not hesitate to bring these concerns to our attention using the contact details below:

Alan Kinsella,
Principal,
Dominican College Taylor's Hill,
Galway.

(091) 523 171

Welcome to the Dominican College Taylor's Hill website.

It looks like you are using Internet Explorer 7 to view this site. This site has been designed for standards-compliant browsers and hence many features will not function correctly in Internet Explorer 7.

Please use an alternative, standards-compliant browser, or a more up-to-date version of Internet Explorer.

Browsers can be downloaded for free from the following sites:

If you are already using a newer version of Internet Explorer and are still seeing this message, please ensure compatibility view is switched off.

If you wish to contact the school, please phone (091) 523 171.